HomeMy WebLinkAbout1.0 - Draft Minutes_10-06-2016 CITY OF NEWPORT BEACH PLANNING COMMISSION MINUTES
[…] Item No. 1 b Additional Materials Received
October 20, 2016, PC agenda item 1 comments - Jim Mosher DraReUfn$jWs3of October 6, 2016
Planning Commission - October 20, 2016
Item No. 1 c Additional Materials Received After the Meeting
Draft Minutes of October 6, 2016
Oct. 20, 2016, Planning Commission Agenda Item Comments
Comments on Newport Beach Planning Commission regular meeting agenda item submitted by:
Jim Mosher( iimmosher(o'�vahoo.com ), 2210 Private Road, Newport Beach 92660 (949-548-6229).
Item No. 1. ITEM NO. 1 DRAFT MINUTES OF 10-06-2016
California Government Code Subsection 54954.3(a) requires in part that "Every agenda for
regular meetings shall provide an opportunity for members of the public to directly address the
legislative body on any item of interest to the public, before or during the legislative body's
consideration of the item ..." [emphasis added] — a fundamental principle of the Brown Act which
is honored in the Newport Beach Planning Commission's Rules of Procedures (Section VII.B).
This rule was apparently inadvertently violated at the October 20, 2016, when the Chair forgot to