Item No. 1. ITEM NO. 1 DRAFT MINUTES OF 10-06-2016 California Government Code Subsection 54954.3(a) requires in part that "Every agenda for regular meetings shall provide an opportunity for members of the public to directly address the legislative body on any item of interest to the public, before or during the legislative body's consideration of the item ..." [emphasis added] — a fundamental principle of the Brown Act which is honored in the Newport Beach Planning Commission's Rules of Procedures (Section VII.B).