The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Planning Commission Resolution No. 2033 1. Mitigation Monitoring and Reporting Program 1.1 PURPOSE OF MITIGATION MONITORING AND REPORTING PROGRAM This Mitigation Monitoring and Reporting Program has been developed to provide a vehicle by which to monitor mitigation measures and conditions of approval outlined in the Museum House Draft Environmental Impact Report (DEIR), State Clearinghouse No. 2016021023. The Mitigation Monitoring and Reporting Program (MMRP) has been prepared in conformance with Section 21081.6 of the Public Resources Code and City of Newport Beach Monitoring Requirements. Section 21081.6 states: (a) When making findings required by paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 21081 or when adopting a mitigated negative declaration pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (c) of Section 21080, the following requirements shall apply: (1) The public agency shall adopt a reporting or monitoring program for the changes made to the project or conditions of project approval, adopted in order to mitigate or avoid significant effects on the environment. The reporting or monitoring program shall be designed to ensure compliance during project implementation. For those changes which have been required or incorporated into the project at the request of a responsible agency or a public agency having jurisdiction bV law over natural resources affected by the project, that agency shall, if so requested by the lead or responsible agency, prepare and submit a proposed reporting or monitoring program. (2) The lead agency shall specify the location and custodian of the documents or other material which constitute the record of proceedings upon which its decision is based. The State CEQA Guidelines Section 15097 provides clarification of mitigation monitoring and reporting requirements and guidance to local lead agencies on implementing strategies. The reporting or monitoring program must be designed to ensure compliance during project implementation. The City of Newport Beach is the lead agency for the Museum House project and is therefore responsible for implementing the MMRP. The MA1RP has been drafted to meet the requirements of Public Resources Code Section 21081.6 as a fully enforceable monitoring program.