HomeMy WebLinkAbout06 - Categorical Exclusion Order CE-5-NPB-16-1TO:
[…] adjacent to the inland extent of a beach, or the mean high tide line where there is no beach.
Public Access
Section 30210 of the Coastal Act states:
In carrying out the requirement of Section 4 of Article X of the California Constitution,
maximum access, which shall be conspicuously posted, and recreational opportunities shall be
provided for all people consistent with public safety needs and the need to protect public rights,
rights ofprivate property owners, and natural resource areas from overuse.
Section 30252 of the Coastal Act states in relevant part:
The location and amount of new development should maintain and enhance public access to the
coast by (1) facilitating the provision or extension of transit service... (4) providing adequate
parking facilities or providing substitute means of serving the development with public
transportation...
Demolition and construction of single -unit and two -unit structures in gated communities or planned
communities where issues of public access to the beach may exist and are not yet resolved are not
included in this Categorical Exclusion Order.