While well-meaning, the result appears to me to remain imperfect. 2. While some features are explained, I am unable to find any explanation of why large sections of the existing policy detailing the "conversion" and use of seized assets have been March 14, 2017, Council Consent Calendar Comments - Jim Mosher Page 6 of 8 deleted. Is this because it assumed they will be moved to an internal police policy? Or because California Health and Safety Code Section 11469 (effective August 19, 1994) says "(g) Seizing agencies shall not put any seized or forfeited property into service" —made those provisions illegal? 3. Some specific comments about the proposed policy (staff report pages 7-9 and 7-10): a. Clause A: i. If this is intended as a definition, it would be clearer to me if it began ""Forfeited Assets" as used in this policy means ..." ii.