HomeMy WebLinkAbout3.0_LCP Amendments_PA2017-047_PA2017-046_PA2013-057 CITY OF NEWPORT BEACH
[…] Item No. 3c Additional Materials Received
May 4, 2014, PC ageLidOdtEftagLQlp Mrn kmklvdh%nts (PA2017-047,RZIA"gf 046 & PA2013-057)
Further comments on Oceanfront Encroachment Program (LC2013-002)
Regarding the proposed Oceanfront Encroachment Program, the Planning Commission should
at least be aware of the very significant tension that exists between permitting private
encroachments on public, oceanfront property and the Coastal Act's core tenet of preserving
public access to the coast.
Section 30210 of the Coastal Act provides: "In carrying out the requirement of Section 4 of
Article X of the California Constitution, maximum access, which shall be conspicuously posted,
and recreational opportunities shall be provided..." Section 30211 elaborates: "Development
shall not interfere with the public's right of access to the sea where acquired through use or
legislative authorization, including, but not limited to, the use of dry sand and rocky coastal
beaches to the first line of terrestrial vegetation."
The East Oceanfront Encroachment Program expressly authorizes oceanfront landowners to
construct decks or fences up to 15 feet oceanward of their property lines, thereby privatizing
public, sandy beach for their own private use, and hence appears to prioritize private property