The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Commission - May 4, 2017 Item No. 3c Additional Materials Received May 4, 2014, PC agelide gteft3 R"marnkm MW h%nts (PA2017-047,RAR($Vf 046 & PA2013-057) Further comments on Oceanfront Encroachment Program (LC2013-002) Regarding the proposed Oceanfront Encroachment Program, the Planning Commission should at least be aware of the very significant tension that exists between permitting private encroachments on public, oceanfront property and the Coastal Act's core tenet of preserving public access to the coast Section 30210 of the Coastal Act provides: "In carrying out the requirement of Section 4 of Article X of the California Constitution, maximum access, which shall be conspicuously ,posted, and recreational opportunities shall be provided..." Section 30211 elaborates: "Development shall not interfere with the public's right of access to the sea where acquired through use or legislative authorization, including, but not limited to, the use of dry sand and rocky coastal beaches to the first line of terrestrial vegetation." The East Oceanfront Encroachment Program expressly authorizes oceanfront landowners to construct decks or fences up to 15 feet oceanward of their property lines, thereby privatizing public, sandy beach for their own private use, and hence appears to prioritize private property interests over