HomeMy WebLinkAbout03 - Decision Regarding a Disability Retirement in the NBFDQ SEW Pp�T
[…] to Government Code sections 20026, 21151, subdivision (a), and 21156, as set forth in
Findings 1 through 24.
2. Government Code section 20026 states:
"Disability" and "incapacity for performance of duty" as a basis of
retirement, mean disability of permanent or extended and uncertain
duration, as determined by the board, or in the case of a local safety
member by the governing body of the contracting agency employing the
member, on the basis of competent medical opinion. (Emphasis added).
3. Government Code section 21151, subdivision (a) states:
Any patrol, state safety, state industrial, state peace officer/firefighter, or
local safety member incapacitated for the performance of duty as the
result of an industrial disability shall be retired for disability, pursuant to
this chapter, regardless of age or amount of service.
4. Government Code section 21156, subdivision (a) (1), states in pertinent part:
If the medical examination and other available information show to
the satisfaction of the board, or in case of a local safety member,
other than a school safety member, the governing body of the