HomeMy WebLinkAbout00 - Non-Agenda Items - CorrespondenceReceived After Agenda Printed
[…] and Port Master Plan implementation procedures for the four coastal ports and the Humboldt Bay
Harbor.
Coastal Act Section 30700 states:
"For purposes of this division, notwithstanding any other provisions of this division except as
specifically stated in this chapter, this chapter shall govern those portions of the Ports of
Hueneme, Long Beach, Los Angeles, and San Diego Unified Port District located within the
coastal zone, but excluding any wetland, estuary, or existing recreation area indicated in Part
IV of the coastal plan."
Coastal Act Section 30701 (b) states:
"The location of the commercial port districts within the State of California, including the
Humboldt Bay Harbor, Recreation, and Conservation District, are well established, and for
many years such areas have been devoted to transportation and commercial, industrial, and
manufacturing uses consistent with federal, state and local regulations. Coastal planning
requires no change in the number or location of the established commercial port districts.
Existing ports, including the Humboldt Bay Harbor, Recreation, and Conservation District,
shall be encouraged to modernize and construct necessary facilities within their boundaries in
order to minimize or eliminate the necessity for future dredging and filling to create new
ports in new areas of the state."
AB 1196 (Harper) Bill Analysis Memo
Page 2
Coastal Act Section 30708 (c) states:
"All port -related developments shall be located, designed, and constructed so as to... Give
highest priority to the use of existing land space within harbors for port purposes, including,