HomeMy WebLinkAbout00 - Non-Agenda Items - CorrespondenceReceived After Agenda Printed
[…] manufacturing uses consistent with federal, state and local regulations. Coastal planning
requires no change in the number or location of the established commercial port districts.
Existing ports, including the Humboldt Bay Harbor, Recreation, and Conservation District,
shall be encouraged to modernize and construct necessary facilities within their boundaries in
order to minimize or eliminate the necessity for future dredging and filling to create new
ports in new areas of the state."
AB 1196 (Harper) Bill Analysis Memo
Page 2
Coastal Act Section 30708 (c) states:
"All port -related developments shall be located, designed, and constructed so as to... Give
highest priority to the use of existing land space within harbors for port purposes, including,
but not limited to, navigational facilities, shipping industries, and necessary support and
access facilities."
PROGRAM BACKGROUND
The Coastal Act provides the authority for Ports to prepare Port Master Plans, just as it
authorizes University campuses to prepare Long Range Development Plans (LRDPs) and
requires all local governments to prepare Local Coastal Programs (LCPs). Each type of plan is