HomeMy WebLinkAbout18 - John Wayne Airport General Aviation Improvement Program Draft EIR - CorrespondenceReceived After Agenda Printed
[…] Those "conditions" run
headlong into Congressional intent that aviation noise policy be "carried out at the national
level." 49 U.S.C. § 47521(3). To effectuate that intent, Congress mandated that "... an airport
noise or access restriction on the operation of stage 3 aircraft not in effect on October 1, 1990,
may become effective only if the restriction has been agreed to by the airport proprietor and all
aircraft operators or has been submitted to and approved by the Secretary of Transportation after
an airport or aircraft operator's request for approval..." 49 U.S.C. § 47524(c)(1). The
restrictions to which the paragraph applies include, among others, "(A) a restriction on noise
levels generated on either a single'event or cumulative basis; (B) a restriction on the total number
AWG is one of the four signators on the Settlement, along with the City of Newport Beach, Stop Polluting Our
Newport ("SPON") and the County of Orange ("County").
1048 Irvine Avenue • PMB 467 • Newport Beach, CA 92660 • www.awgoc.com
2