HomeMy WebLinkAbout01 - Residential Piers�EW `Rr CITY OF
[…] to include private residential piers and slips constructed and used
solely by the abutting uplands owner for noncommercial
recreational purposes, unless otherwise directed by State
mandate.
Chapter 585, Statutes of 2011 (SB 152, Pavley) became effective January 1, 2012.
This new law repealed section 6503.5 of the Public Resources Code, which had allowed
rent -free use of State -owned land by certain private parties for their recreational piers.
3
Residential Piers
November 28, 2012
Page 4
The law replaced the former section with a new section 6503.5 which provides that the
State Lands Commission "shall charge rent for a private recreational pier constructed on
state lands."
This change in State law and the requirement the State charge rent for residential piers
located over tidelands has required the City to reevaluate its position on rental charges
for residential piers. Specifically, the City can no longer justify an exemption for rental