HomeMy WebLinkAbout10 - Introduction of an Accessory and Junior Accessory Dwelling Unit Ordinance (PA2019-248) - CorrespondenceReceived After Agenda Printed
[…] Item 10. Ordinance No. 2020-9: Introduction of an Accessory and
Junior Accessory Dwelling Unit Ordinance (PA2019-248)
General Comments
Although the concept is not without its problems, for most of the hundred years or so in which
the United States has recognized the right of government to limit the use of private land, most of
the details of land use planning have been regarded as a local matter. Indeed, when the
California legislature felt the need to adopt some broad planning principles to guide general law
cities, it was with an apology in Government Code Section 65800 that "the Legislature declares
that in enacting this chapter it is its intention to provide only a minimum of limitation in order that
counties and cities may exercise the maximum degree of control over local zoning matters."
Particularly in view of the separate state mandate for cities, including charter ones, to revise
their general plan housing elements to accommodate state specific state housing goals, the
recent raft of state ADU regulations, claiming to be applicable to charter cities without their