HomeMy WebLinkAbout2.0_Residential Design Standards Code and LCP Amendments_PA2019-070 CITY OF NEWPORT BEACH
[…] This bill was passed to help address California’s severe housing shortage by making it easier to
build housing.
Among other things, the intent of the HCA is to “suspend certain restrictions on the
development of new housing” until January 1, 2025. (Senate Bill 330, Section 2(c)(1).)
Specifically, the HCA prohibits any affected city4 from enacting any “development policy,
standard, or condition” that would result in a less intensive housing use than was permitted on
January 1, 2018 in any given zone. Govt. Code §66300(b)(1). The HCA does not only limit
restrictions that would reduce or otherwise hamper the number of housing units that could be
built. In fact, the prohibition defines “less intensive use” broadly, including “reductions to
height, density, or floor area ratio, new or increased open space or lot size requirements, or
new or increased setback requirements, minimum frontage requirements, or maximum lot
coverage limitations, or anything that would lessen the intensity of housing.” Id. (emphasis
added).
The Martin family appreciates that staff is not proposing to reduce height limitations in
the RM zoning district, and it is imperative that the current height restrictions and standards
remain unchanged.