HomeMy WebLinkAbout11 - Land Use Entitlements for the Residences at 4400 Von Karman Project (PA2020-061) - Response to CommentsJanuary 26, 2021
[…] Responses to Correspondence
The topic of biological resources is addressed in Section 3.3, Biological Resources, of the Addendum. The
project site is an existing surface parking with ornamental landscape areas; there are no native habitat
areas on the site nor is the site adjacent to native habitat areas. The site is bordered on all sides by
developed urban uses.
The Addendum notes that some of the existing landscape trees on the project site could provide nesting
habitat for native birds. Nesting birds are protected under the federal Migratory Bird Treaty Act (16 USC
§703 et seq.) and the California Fish and Game Code (§ 3503 et. seq.). Federal regulations prohibit any
person to "pursue, hunt, take, capture, kill, attempt to take, capture, or kill, possess, offer for sale, sell,
offer to barter, barter, offer to purchase, [or] purchase" any migratory bird, including parts of birds, as
well as eggs and nests. The California Fish and Game Code Sections 3503, 3503.5 and 3512 also prohibit
the take of birds and active nests.