This includes public beaches, Newport Harbor, Balboa Peninsula, Balboa Island, and Newport Bay. The number of annual visitors, coupled with historic development patterns of the City, has created a significant impact on the limited parking supply. The loss of off-street parking on residential lots would exacerbate the continual public parking problems in the Coastal Zone, as it shifts residential parking from on-site to on-street. Government Code Section 65852.2(a)(1)(D)(xi) notes that off-street parking shall not be required to be replaced when a garage, carport, or other covered parking is converted to an ADU or JADU. Notwithstanding this, Government Code Section 65852.2(1) notes, "Nothing in this section shall be construed to supersede or in any way alter or lessen the effect or application of the California Coastal Act of 1976 ... " The elimination of off-street parking in residential properties within the Coastal Zone would create a significant impact to public parking and limit visitor access to coastal resources.