City of Newport Beach
[…] As provided by Public Resources Code Section 30801, an
aggrieved person is any who, in person or through a representative, appeared at a public hearing
held before the Zoning Administrator, Planning Commission, or Council in connection with the
decision or action appealed, or who, by other appropriate means prior to a hearing, informed the
City of the nature of their concerns or who for good cause was unable to do either.
The inland side of PCH within the Mariners Mile is not identified within the City's "Appeal Jurisdiction
Map". A detailed description of appealable areas is provided in Section 30603 which provides the
following:
David J. Tanner Page 5 of 33 July 27, 2021
223 62nd Street, Newport Beach, CA 92663
Section 30603.
(a) After certification of its local coastal program, an action taken by a local government on a coastal
development permit application may be appealed to the commission for only the following types of
developments:
(1) Developments approved by the local government between the sea and the first public road
paralleling the sea or within 300 feet of the inland extent of any beach or of the mean high tideline
of the sea where there is no beach, whichever is the greater distance.
(2) Developments approved by the local government not included within paragraph (1) that are
located on tidelands, submerged lands, public trust lands, within 100 feet of any wetland, estuary,
or stream, or within the top of the seaward 300 feet of face of any coastal bluff.
(3) Developments approved by the local government not included within paragraph (1) or (2) that
are located in a sensitive coastal resource area.
(4) Any development approved by a coastal county that is not designated as the principal permitted
use under the zoning ordinance or zoning district map approved pursuant to Chapter 6
(commencing with Section 30500).