City of Newport Beach
[…] In addition to the critical legal distinction
between use regulations and construction requirements, the City has no obligation to approve
reductions in development standards in the absence of proof they are necessary to reduce the cost
of residential construction to accommodate affordable housing. In this case, the applicant is asking
for approval of a parcel map to merge 5 existing lots into a single lot for the sole purpose of
increasing the number of base residential units, and this maximizing the density bonus. Under
Government Code § 66474(b), the City cannot approve a parcel map where the "design or
improvement of the proposed subdivision is not consistent with the applicable general or specific
plans." The 5,096 square foot "office" structure is not consistent with the City's requirement that
40 percent of any proposed development on Mariner's Mile consist of non-residential development