HomeMy WebLinkAbout05/10/1993 Item #3• • W-33
[…] coastal program is required to be prepared and certified unless the Commission
approves it through formal action. No-local coastal program for Newport Beach
has been certified to date. since the development agreement involves nine-.
sites within the Newport Beach coastal zone, the City of Newport Beach and the
Irvine Company ('applicants•) have submitted the development agreement to:-the
Commission for its approval. The - development agreement will be reviewed far-
conformance with the chapter 3 policies of the Coastal Act.
A. Hazards
• Section 30253 of the Coastal Act states, in part:
New development shall:
(1) Minimize risks to life and property in areas of high geologic, flood,
and fire hazard.
(2) Assure stability and structural integrity, and neither create nor
contribute significantly to erosion, geologic instability, or destruction of
the site or surrounding area or in any way require the construction of
protective dtvitey that %mid substantially alter nataral landforms along
bluffs and cliffs.
APR 06 '93 10 :49AM IRVINEPACIFIC P.9i30
Newport Beach /Irvine Company
Circulation Improvements and Open Space
Development Agreement
Page 8
In Sections 1..12, 4..2 and 5..2 of the proposed development agreement the