HomeMy WebLinkAbout02/14/1994 Item #100
[…] Planning Department
February 7, 1994
0 0
ADDENDUM NO. 2 TO FINAL EIR NO. 151
• TAMURA SCHOOL WELL SITE
NEWPORT BEACH GROUNDWATER DEVELOPMENT PROJECT
INTRODUCTION
On January 25, 1993 the Newport Beach City Council adopted Resolution No. 93 -2 certifying
Final EIR No. 151 (State Clearinghouse No. 91121068) for the Newport Beach Groundwater
Development Project. The project consists of the development of at least four new water wells
along with a water transmission line, storage reservoir and appurtenant facilities to serve the needs
of the residents of Newport Beach.
Public Resources Code Section 21166 provides that:
"When an environmental impact report has been prepared for a
project pursuant to this division, no subsequent or supplemental
environmental impact report shall be required by the lead agency or
by any responsible agency, unless one or more of the following
• events occurs:
(a) Substantial changes are proposed in the
project which will require major revisions of
the environmental impact report.
(b) Substantial changes occur with respect to the
circumstances under which the project is
being undertaken which will require major
revisions in the environmental impact report.
(c) New information, which was not known and
could not have been known at the time the
environmental impact report was certified as
complete, becomes available."
The Groundwater Development Project encompasses a minimum of four new wells, two each at
two different sites. At the time the EIR was prepared and certified, the preferred well sites had not
been identified. In the discussion of project alternatives (Chapter 5) the EIR identified nine