HomeMy WebLinkAbout00 - Written CommentsReceived After Agenda Printed
[…] forums at which both sides of pending election issues could be heard, posted links to
them on its website, and in some cases even streamed them, some may have felt that
City Attorney Harp's admonition against public speakers recommending how others vote
was an improper creation by him of a policy that had not been promulgated by the
Council, and an infringement on their free speech, and in particular, their political free
speech rights.
I believe City Attorney Harp was referring to the possibly ambiguous "or permit others to
use" phrase in the related Section 8314, which states, in part: "it is unlawful for any
elected state or local officer, including any state or local appointee, employee, or
consultant, to use or permit others to use public resources for a campaign activity,
or personal or other purposes which are not authorized by law."
Allowing comments on matters "within the subject matter jurisdiction of the Council" implements a
requirement imposed by Subsection 54954.3(a) of the Brown Act. The word "matte" seems to be