Indeed, when the California legislature felt the need to adopt some broad planning principles to guide general law cities, it was with an apology in Government Code Section 65800 that “the Legislature declares that in enacting this chapter it is its intention to provide only a minimum of limitation in order that counties and cities may exercise the maximum degree of control over local zoning matters.” Particularly in view of the separate state mandate for cities, including charter ones, to revise their general plan housing elements to accommodate state specific state housing goals, the recent raft of state ADU regulations, claiming to be applicable to charter cities without their consent,