HomeMy WebLinkAboutPA2019-248_2020March_CommentsMATTHEW GELFAND, COUNSEL
[…] feet from the side and rear property lines, and less than 16 feet tall. There does not appear to be any
restriction on their size or anything else about them. Costa Mesa staff proposes a 800 sf floor area limit
on them, but the permissibility of this is not obvious from the state code.
March 24, 2020, City Council Consent Calendar Comments - Jim Mosher Page 4 of 12
Comparison with the Costa Mesa ordinance, and further reflection, suggests a number of other
concerns which may need to be addressed in future revisions:
1. Coastal Act Issues: Since the newly amended Gov. Code Section 65852.2 continues, in
Subdivision (l), to say it doesn’t “supersede or in any way alter or lessen the effect or
application of the California Coastal Act,” it is unclear to me to what extent its nulling and
voiding of local ordinances alters the standards in the existing Coastal Commission certified
Local Coastal Program. If those are now out the window and we defaulted to the state