The proposed IP amendment pertains to specific land use policies of the certified LUP. The proposed IP amendment would change the intensity of use in the R-1 and R-A (single-family) coastal zoning districts and is therefore considered a major amendment. The proposed IP amendment however, does not fully conform to the most recent changes in state law since the amendment request was originally submitted. With respect to parking, Section 65852.2(a)(1)(D)(x) provides that parking requirements for ADUs “shall not exceed one parking space per unit or per bedroom, whichever is less.” The City’s proposed IP amendment, however, provides a “minimum” of one parking space is required for one bedroom or efficiency unit, and two parking spaces are required for a unit with two or more bedrooms.