The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Pacaso only organizes group purchases of single- family residences. Each owner gets a 1 /8th share along with the right to use the home for 1/8th of each year indefinitely. During each owner's usage period, that owner has exclusive use of the entire house. All rentals are prohibited; only owners and their guests are permitted to use the house. Each owner pays regular assessments to fund the operating costs of the home and maintenance reserves. Once all eight ownership slots are filled, the eight owners own and control the house; Pacaso retains no ownership interest. B&P Code Section 11212(z) defines "Time -Share Plan" as any "arrangement ... whereby a purchaser, in exchange for consideration, receives ownership rights in or the right to use accommodations for a period of time less than a full year during any given year, on a recurring basis for more than one year." This description matches exactly the arrangement among owners of a Pacaso home. Specifically, each purchaser gets the right to use the home for 1/Sth of each year on a recurring basis every year for as long as he/she is an owner.