HomeMy WebLinkAboutPA2021-296_20220512_Coastal Commission Response LetterCommunity Development Department
[…] that we do so sua sponte. (E.g., Jennings v. Marralle (1994) 8 Cal.4th 121, 128; Four
Point Entertainment, Inc. v. New World Entertainment, Ltd. (1997) 60 Cal.App.4th 79, 81,
fn. 1; see Wilson v. Southern California Edison Co. (2015) 234 Cal.App.4th 123, 143
[subject matter jurisdiction may be raised for the first time on appeal].) As we now explain,
5
the Legislature allocated jurisdiction to consider CDP applications in the first instance
based on whether a LCP had been certified.
[California Public Resources Code] Section 30519, subdivision (a) provides: “. . . after a
local coastal program, or any portion thereof, has been certified and all implementing
actions within the area affected have become effective, the development review authority
provided for in Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 30660) shall no longer be exercised
by the commission over any new development proposed . . . and shall at that time be
delegated to the local government that is implementing the local coastal program or any
portion thereof.”
A similar mandate is set out in [California Public Resources Code] section 30604,
subdivision (b), which additionally indicates Commission’s jurisdiction after certification is
appellate only. This section provides: “After certification of the local coastal program, a