So, if the Library keeps their copy, it will fall into disrepair. Those trying to put the redlining in context by reading the NBMC in parallel with it will also wonder why the sections chosen for revision were chosen, while others that seem equally in need of revision, were not. To prevent a repetition of this folly, I offer this simple suggestion: the Council should consider imposing on itself a "single subject rule," such as our California Constitution imposes on bills considered by our state legislature in Article IV, Section 9 ("A statute shall embrace but one subject, which shall be expressed in its title"), and on voter initiatives in Article ll, Section 8(d) ("An initiative measure embracing more than one subject may not be submitted to the electors or have any effect').