A RESOLUTION OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY
[…] .,I ig)ort Environs Land Use Plan for- John 11'a3me AiTurl (AELUP for JJVA) Per:
1. Section 2.1.1 Aircraft Noise that the "aircraft noise emanating from airports may be
incompatible with general welfare of the inhabitants within the vicinity of an airport."
2. Section 2.1.2 Safety Compatibility Zones in which "the purpose of these zones is to
support the continued use and operation of an airport by establishing compatibility and
safety standards to promote air navigational safety and to reduce potential safety hazards
for persons living, working or recreating near JWA."
Section 2.1.4, and PUC Section 21674 which state that the Commission is charged by
PUC Section 21674(a) "to assist local agencies in ensuring compatible land uses in the
vicinity of ...existing airports to the extent that the land in the vicinity of those airports is
not already devoted to incompatible uses," and PUC Section 21674(b) "to coordinate
planning at the state. regionat and local levels so as to provide for the orderly
development of air transportation, while at the same time protecting the public health.
safety and welfare."
4. 3.2.1 General Policy of the,AELUP which states that the General Land Use policy of the
Airport Land Use Commission for Orange County shall be "Within the boundaries of the
AELUP, any land use may be found to be Inconsistent \ ith the AELUP which... places