HomeMy WebLinkAbout12 - Award of On-Call PSAs for Vessel Removal, Storage and Disposal ServicesQ �EwPpRT
[…] Contract # C23SO606, City of Newport Beach, Surrendered and Abandoned Vessel Exchange (SAVE) Fiscal Year 2023J2024, Date: 09/20/2023 Page: 5 of 44
12-33
EXHIBIT B - GRANT TERMS AND CONDITIONS
SURRENDERED AND ABANDONED VESSEL EXCHANGE (SAVE) GRANT PROGRAM
1. PURPOSE OF THE PROGRAM:
a. Pursuant to its authority under Harbors and Navigation Code (HNC) section 525(1)(a),
the Division of Boating and Waterways (DBW) wishes to contract with Grantee for the
removal and disposal of:
(1) Abandoned property as described in HNC 522 (below) within Grantee's
jurisdiction as listed in Exhibit A.
HNC Section 522: "Any hulk, derelict, wreck, or parts of any ship, vessel,
or other watercraft sunk, beached, or allowed to remain in an unseaworthy
or dilapidated condition upon publicly owned submerged lands, salt marsh,
or tidelands within the corporate limits of any municipal corporation or other
public corporation or entity having jurisdiction or control over those lands,
without its consent expressed by resolution of its legislative body, for a
period longer than 30 days without a watchman or other person being
maintained upon or near and in charge of the property, is abandoned
property."
(2) Surrendered vessels as defined in HNC 526.1
HNC Section 526.1: "surrendered vessel" means a recreational vessel that
the verified titleholder has willingly surrendered to a willing public agency
under both of the following conditions: