Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] Overlay districts are always in addition to or in combination with the
underlying zoning designation. Therefore, the underlying zone (such as
residential, etc.) controls the type and general intensity of use, while the
overlay district modifies the specific location or intensity of such uses
depending on the performance criteria set out in the overlay zone. Overlays may
be geographically specific (such as buffer zones, scenic corridors, etc.) or may
apply to the entire coastal zone.
7. Variances
Most zoning ordinances provide for minor variances for special situations.
Government Code Section 65906 provides basic authorization and limitations on
the use of variances, as follows:
"Variances from the terms of the zoning ordinances shall be granted only
when, because of special circumstances applicable to the property, including
size, shape, topography, location or surroundings, the strict application of
the zoning ordinance deprives such property of privileges enjoyed by other
property in the vicinity and under identical zoning classification.
Any variance granted shall be subject to such conditions as will assure that
the adjustment thereby authorized shall not constitute a grant of special
privileges inconsistent with the limitations upon other properties in the
vicinity and zone in which such property is situated,
A Variance shall hot be .granted for a parcel of property which authorizes a
use or activity which is not otherwise expressly authorized by the zone
regulation governing the parcel of property. She provisions of this section
shall not apply to conditional use permits".
Most local'governments already have ordinance provisions reflecting these
limitations. In addition, to be adequate to carry out the land use plan, the
ordinance should specify that no variance be granted that is not in conformity
Z-10