Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] the farm owner or operator. Any conditionally permitted uses, such as farm
labor housing, agricultural 'processing or sales, etc., should be supportive of
the agricultural uses. The ordinance should establish standards for conditional
uses to assure that they will not adversely affect the viability or productivity
of the agricultural use.
All agricultural landd'(prime and non -prime) must be accurately mapped in
appropriate agricultural zone districts and must use definitions for prime land
and agricultural products as provided in Government Code Section 51201. In
addition, for the State Coastal Conservancy to enter into agricultural
Z-25
enhancement or restoration projects, Section 31152 requires that the
agricultural lands be "specifically identified in a certified local coastal plan
or program as agricultural lands". 2hus the agricultural lands proposed for a
Conservancy project must be included in the LCP.
Appropriate minimum parcel sizes essential for the maintenance and
protection of agricultural lands will have been designated in the LUP and should
be specified in the zoning ordinance.