Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] Executive birector (PRC Section 30514).
In addition, the Commission may review and comment on local coastal permit
issues. In any case where the ICP is being violated by a local decision but
where such.decision is not appealable to the Commission, the Commission or any
other aggrieved person has the right to judicial review, according to PRC
Sections 30802-30806. Section 30806 also provides that the State Department of
Justice shall provide legal assistance to local governments when they are sued
as a result of enforcement or implementation of their certified LCP.
Finally, Section 30519.5 of the Coastal Act provides that:
"The Commission shall, from time to time but at least once every
five years after certification, review every certified local
coastal program to determine whether such program is being
effectively implemented in conformity with the policies of this
division."
The Commission will submit any recommendations to the local government and, if
the recatmndation5 are not taken by the local government within one year, the
Commission may, if appropriate, recammend legislative action.
Z-38
AQ,k)
Efate of California S R E C E I g E p
Pla: •qi��