Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] appeals categories. The drawback of this approach is that it creates two
categories of permitted uses, one category being the principal use; this could
be confusing in administering the ordinance and appeal provisions. In any case,
multiple permitted uses should not occur where such uses are not designated in
the land use plan or where conditional use permit review is required to make the
necessary findings for approval of the use under -the LCP (e.g. commercial
recreation in an agricultural zone).
4. Conditional uses
Government Code Section 65901 provides the basic authority for conditional
uses: "The board of zoning adjustment or zoning administrator shall, hear and.
decide applications 'for conditional uses ... when the zoning ordinance provides
therefore and establishes criteria for determining such matters ..." A
conditional use is.a use which, when established pursuant to certain criteria,
carries out the underlying purpose of the zone. A commrcial recreation zone,