HomeMy WebLinkAbout704 E BAY AVE704 E Bay Ave
[…] Environmental Quality Act.
The applicant is proposing to construct a 9 foot wide, 12 foot long, and 9 foot
high, movable chain link fence enclosure to provide secure storage for a
trailerable corn roasting oven and related equipment for "take—out" roasted corn.
The enclosure would be located on one of 9 existing on —site parking spaces. The
applicant is also proposing to restripe the remaining a on —site parking spaces to
create a replacement parking space to maintain a total of 9 on —site parking spaces.
Administrative Coastal Development Permit 5-95-102 (Panaia)
Page 3 of 4
,
Section 30252 of the Coastal Act states, in part:
The location and amount of new development should maintain and enhance public
access to the coast by: (4) providing adequate parking facilities or
providing substitute means of serving the development with.public
transportation.
The provision of adequate on —site parking for private uses is necessary to
maintain and enhance public access to the coastal zone. The proposed enclosure
would not generate an independent parking demand of its own, since most customers
would be in the area already due to the site's location in an area of heavy
pedestrian traffic. Further, the product range of the corn roasting oven to be