The City asserts that "no significant project concerns and/or issues have been raised by any public agencies in relation to the project" (RIS, p. 39). Although that statement is clearly inconsistent with the information now in the project's administrative record (e.g., see June 26, 2000 letter from the CDFG), a likely reason for the lack of such comments is the failure on the part of the City to provide effective notice of the proposed project to both the general public and all affected public agencies. 3.0 SPECIFIC COMMENTS ON THE REVISED INITIAL STUDY As indicated in Section 21082.2(e) of CEQA, "statements in an environmental impact report and comments with respect to an environmental impact report shall not be deemed determinative of whether the project may have a significant effect on the environment. When applied to the Revised Initial Study, statements made by the Lead Agency are not, in and of themselves, determinative of whether the project may have a significant effect on the environment. The determination of significance must be based on the entire administrative record of the project. The following specific comments are presented with regards to the statements contained in the Revised Initial Study and address or response to the specific statements contained therein.