County of Mendocino stated that when the local agency has failed to study an area of possible environmental impact, the resulting deficiency in the record may actually enlarge the scope of any fair argument by leading to a "logical plausibility" to a wider range of inferences concerning the significance of those impacts. Pursuant to Section 21005 of CEQA, "the Legislature finds and declares that it is the policy of the state that noncompliance with the information disclosure provisions of this division which precludes relevant information from being presented to the public agency or with substantive requirements of this division may constitute a prejudicial abuse of discretion within the meaning of Section 21168 and 21168.5, regardless of whether a different outcome would have resulted if the public agency had complied with these provisions." As a result, the information presented herein may be used by the Kliemans and/or by others should issues of CEQA compliance and adequacy be raised in other forums. 2.7 Lead Agency Precluded from Deferring Environmental Analysis As indicated in Sundstrom v.