As required under Section 65302(c) of the California Government Code (CGC), each agency is required to adopt "a conservation element for the conservation, development, and utilization of natural resources including water and its hydraulic forces, forests, soils, rivers and other waters." As further required under Section 65560(b) of the CGC, all cities are required to adopt a "Local open -space plan" for the "preservation of natural resources, including, but not limited to, areas required for the preservation of plant and animal life, including habitat for fish and wildlife species." As required under Section 65567therein, "no building permit maybe issued, no subdivision map approved, and no open - space zoning ordinance adopted, unless the proposed construction, subdivision or ordinance is consistent with the local open -space plan."