Recirculation of Revised Initial Study & Mitigated Negative Declaration April 2001 Preliminary Comments Page 55 BIG CANYON COUNTRY CLUB Pond Fill, Storm Drain & Sewer Transmission Pipeline -Project 3.13 Noise As indicated under Section 21001(b) of CEQA, it is the policy of the State to "take all actions necessary to provide the people of this State with clean air and water, enjoyment of aesthetics, natural, scenic, and historic environmental qualities, and freedom from excessive noise." In accordance with the standards included in the State CEQA Guidelines, a project will normally be judged to produce a significant or potentially significant effect on the environment if the project will: (1) expose persons to or generate noise levels in excess of standards established in the