In the absence of any preliminary determination by the Lead Agency, insufficient information is now presented in the Revised Initial Study to determine whether Section 404 of the federal Clean Water Act (CWA) continues to apply to the project and/or whether the recommended mitigation measure identified in the Revised Initial Study (i.e., Mitigation Measure No. 3, p. 16) remain a relevant, enforceable obligations upon the project proponent. Referencing Section 21080.3(a) of CEQA, "prior to determining whether a negative declaration or environmental impact report is required for a project, the lead agency shall consult with all responsible agencies and with any other public agency which has jurisdiction by law over natural resources affected by the project which are held in trust for the people of the State of California. Prior to that required consultation, the lead agency may informally contact such agency."