Since many of these mandatory threshold standards are exceeded by the proposed project, the Lead Agency is obligated to immediately commence the preparation of an EIR addressing the proposed action. Each of the above referenced "mandatory findings of significance" are repeated below and the project'spotential exceedanceofthose standards briefly illustrated. As required under CEQA, the Lead Agency is mandated to commence the preparation of an EIR when the project has the potential to: Substantially degrade the quality of the environment. As indicated under Section 21001(c) of CEQA, the State Legislature finds and declares that it is the policy of the State to "prevent the elimination of fish or wildlife species due to man's activities, insure that fish and wildlife populations do not drop below self perpetuating levels, and preserve for future generations representations of all plant and animal .communities and examples of major periods of California history." As indicated in the Biological Study, "the pond vegetation may provide nesting habitat fro one or more common migratory bird species that are protected by the California Fish and Game Code and Federal Migratory Bird Treaty Act (Appendix B, p. 4).