Referencing Section 15063(c) of the State CEQA Guidelines, the Revised Initial Study is required to "provide documentation of the factual basis for the findings in a negative declaration that a project will not have a significant effect on the environment." CEQA further mandates that "the Lead Agency shall determine whether a project may have a significant effect on the environment based upon substantial evidence in light of the whole record" (Section 21082.2, CEQA). As indicated in Section 15080(c) of State CEQA Guidelines, "substantial evidence shall include facts, reasonable assumptions predicated upon facts, and expert opinion supported by facts." Although unsubstantiated opinions is not substantial evidence, the Lead Agency has elected to base its preliminary determination of the project's potential environmental impacts, as contained in the Revised Initial Study, on unsubstantiated opinions (mistakenly asserted as facts) and has failed