A public agency must meet its own responsibilities under CEQA and shall not rely on comments from other public agencies or private citizens as a substitute for work CEQA requires the lead agency to accomplish. As further indicated under Section 21005(a) of CEQA, "the Legislature finds and declares that it is the policy of the State that noncompliance with the information disclosure provisions of this division which precludes relevant information from being presented to the public agency, or noncompliance with substantive requirements of this division may constitute a prejudicial abuse of discretion within the meaning ofSections 21168 and 21168.5, regardless of whether a different outcome would have resulted if the public agency had complied with those provisions." In order to ensure ful I public disclosure of project -related and cumulative impacts, the courts in Sundstrom v.