In the absence of any factual analysis, the Lead Agency has presented a clearly deficient and defective environmental assessment of the proposed project. Similarly, the Lead Agency has withheld critical information in its possession indicating the nature of those potential impacts affecting the project site. As indicated in Section 21005(a) of CEQA, "the Legislature finds and declares that it is the policy of the state that noncompliance with the informational disclosure provisions of this division which precludes relevant information from being presented to the public agency, or noncompliance with substantive requirements of this division may constitute a prejudicial abuse of discretion within the meaning of Sections 21168 and 21168.5, regardless of whether a different outcome would have resulted if the public agency had complied with those provisions." It is evident that the City's actions (e.g., non -disclosure) constitutes a prejudicial abuse of discretion. 3.10 Hazards and Hazardous Materials Golf course operators have typically used large quantities of fertilizer and pesticides in order to keep those facilities in good playing conditions.