So who knows what is significant or less than significant? Who knows what mitigation measures are required and which may be only "strongly encouraged" but not overly germane to the Lead Agency's ultimate CEQA findings? Initial Study & Mitigated Negative Declaration July 2000 Preliminary Comments Page 47 ,I'ty BIG CANYON COUNTY CLUB Storm Drain Improvement Project Even with a score card, it is hard to figure out what is being stated and what the actual impacts of the proposed project actually are. 4.2 Absence of Mitigation Reporting and Monitoring Program As required under Section 21081.6(a)(1) of CEQA, "the public agency shall adopt a reporting or monitoring program for the changes made to the project or conditions of project approval, adopted in order to mitigate or avoid significant effects on the environment. The reporting or monitoring program shall be designed to ensure compliance during project implementation." Because the implementation of the mitigation measures contained in the Initial Study may or may not be important (relative to a determination of which of the identified impacts are actually significant), those that are, in fact, proposed to mitigate a significant environmental effect must be