Absent from the Initial Study, however, is any discussion of the project's conformity thereto and any references contained in the DAMP concerning the adequacy of the existing storm drain system within the project area. To the extent that the DAMP or site -specific analysis identified the need for areawide improvements, the storm drain project should be expanded to encompass those improvements and not merely one isolated component thereof. 3.2.2 Aesthetics Referencing Section 21000(b) of CEQA, "it is necessaryto provide a high -quality environment that at all times is healthful and pleasing to the senses and intellect of man." As further indicated under Section 21001(b) of CEQA, it is the policy of the State to "take all actions necessary to provide the people of this State with clean air and water, enjoyment of aesthetics, natural, scenic, and historic environmental qualities, and freedom from excessive noise." Initial Study & Mitigated Negative Declaration July 2000 Preliminary Comments Page 27 I BIG CANYON COUNTY CLUB Storm Drain Improvement Project It has been noted that "whether in surroundings that are largely natural or largely man-made ... the environment, farfrom being of little accountto human