From the Initial Study, it is evident that the Lead Agency has sought to require mitigation even when it concludes that the post -project impact remains less than significant in the absence of those measures. As indicated in the document's cover, the CEQA document under review herein is referenced as a mitigated negative declaration." Section 21064.5 of CEQA defines a MND as "a negative declaration prepared for a project when the initial study has identified potentially significant effects on the environment, but (1) revisions to the project plans or proposals made by, or agreed to by, the applicant before the proposed negative declaration and initial study are released for public review would avoid the effects or mitigate the effects to a point where clearly no significant effect on the environment would occur, and (2) there is no substantial evidence in light of the whole record before the public agency that the project, as revised, may have a significant effect on the environment." From this definition, it must be construed (although not evident from the information presented in the Initial Study) that the project would result in significant unavoidable adverse effects unless mitigation measures or other revisions to the,project were to occur.