Again, citing Sundstrom v. County of Mendocino, the Lead Agency's failure to study an area of possible environmental impact, enlarges the scope of any fair argument by leading to a "logical plausibility" to a wider range of inferences concerning the significance of the project's potential impacts. As required under Section 21092.6(a) of CEQA, "the lead agency shall consult the lists compiled pursuant to Section 65962.5 of the Government Code to determine whether the project and any alternatives are located on a site which is included on any list ... The lead agency shall specify the list and include the information in the statement required pursuant to subdivision (f) of Section 65962.5 of the Government Code, in the notice required pursuant to Section 21080.4, a negative declaration, and a draft environmental impact report." As defined in Section 15005(a) of the State CEQA Guidelines, "'shall' identifies a mandatory element which all public agencies are required to follow.' Recirculation of Revised Initial Study & Mitigated Negative Declaration April 2001 Preliminary Comments Page 49 BIG CANYON COUNTRY CLUB Pond