HomeMy WebLinkAbout2751 W COAST HWY11111111111111111111111111111111
[…] Adjacent to the subject site is an existing
restaurant at 2801 West Coast Highway which currently does not open for lunch. The subject
c:\msoffice\winword\coastal\jtauyong\595164.doc
5-95-164 (B & R Restaurants, Inc.)
site, at 2751 W. Coast Highway, and the adjacent site at 2801 West Coast Highway, are both
served by a single 86 space parking lot which spans both sites. Both sites are currently under
one ownership. 32 of the parking lot's spaces are on the parcel at 2751 West Coast Highway
(the subject site), and 54 of the parking lot's spaces are on the parcel at 2801 West Coast
Highway.
Section 30252 of the Coastal Act states, in part:
The location and amount of new development should maintain and enhance public
access to the coast by ... (4) providing adequate parking facilities or providing
substitute means of serving the development with public transportation ...
The subject site is located between the first public roadway (State Route One — Coast
Highway), and the waters of Newport Harbor. The subject restaurant is proposing to open
during the day for lunch beginning at 11:00 a.m., whereas currently the restaurant is closed