HomeMy WebLinkAboutPA99-0152_COASTAL DEVELOPMENT TO ZA TAYLOR WOODROW HOMES NEWPORT*NEW FILE*
[…] Joaquin Hills Transportation Corridor. The project is in the Fifth Supervisorial District. (See attached exhibits)
CEQA Background:
The CEQA Guidelines (Cal. Code of Regulations §15000 et seq.) authorize the use of an Initial Study for the
purpose of determining whether a previously prepared EIR can be used for a project (CEQA Guidelines
§15063(c)(7)). This document will analyze each topical area for disclosure of any new or more severe impacts not
previously anticipated.
Section 21166 of the California Environmental Quality Act (CEQA, Pub. Res. Code §21000, et seq.) sets the
standard to determine whether another EIR should be prepared when an original EIR has been prepared. Section
21166 states:
"When an environmental impact report has been prepared for a project pursuant to this division, no
subsequent or supplemental environmental impact report shall be required by the lead agency or by any
responsible agency, unless one or more of the following events occurs:
(a) Substantial changes are proposed in the project, which will require major revisions of the
environmental impact report.
NENPORT COASTPLANNED COMMUNITY PA 990042
PLANNING AREAS 3A-2 & 3B Page 1
•
(b) Substantial changes occur with respect to the circumstances under which the project is
being undertaken which will require major revisions in the environmental impact report.
(c) New information, which was not known and could not have been known at the time the
environmental impact report was certified as complete, becomes available."
Section 21166 is further explained in the CEQA Guidelines at § 15162, in the following language;
"(a) When an EIR has been certified or a negative declaration adopted for a project, no subsequent EIR shall