Beach Planning Department 3300 Newport Boulevard P. O. Box 1768 Newport Beach, California 92658-8915 Contact: James Campbell Phone:(949) 644-3210 Prepared by: PCR Services Corporation One Venture, Suite 150 Irvine, California 92618 (949) 753-7001 May 2000 Exhibit No. 4 STANDARD REQUIREMENTS AND MITIGATION MONITORING PROGRAM CONEXANT PROJECT ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT REPORT NO.159 PROGRAM REQUIREMENTS AND PURPOSE This Monitoring Program for the Conexant project in the City of Newport Beach (City) has been prepared in accordance with Section 21081.6 of the State of California Public Resources Code. Section 21081.6 requires a lead or responsible agency that approves or carries out a project where an Environmental Impact Report (EIR) has identified significant environmental effects, to "adopt a reporting or monitoring program for the changes made to the project or conditions of project approval, adopted in order to mitigate or avoid significant effects on the environment." The City is acting as Lead Agency for the Conexant project. An Initial Study and EIR were prepared to address the potential environmental impacts of the Conexant project.