HomeMy WebLinkAbout00 - Written CommentsReceived After Agenda Printed
[…] did then PB&R Commissioner Marie Marston, who, as a Harbor Commissioner served on the
more recent ad hoc).
For continuity, and to ensure the previous efforts are adequately acknowledged, the Council
may wish to consider appointing Council member Avery to the new ad hoc committee.
As to the proposed enabling resolution, I, as always, object to "Section 3: The Committee shall
function as an ad hoc committee and shall not be subject to the Brown Act."
It is my belief that all City Council activities are subject to the Brown Act. The distinction is that
under California Government Code Subsection 54952(b), "advisory committees, composed
solely of the members of the legislative body that are less than a quorum of the legislative body
are not legislative bodies" — meaning the committee members can meet privately, without public
notice. But the members' activities are still subject to the Brown Act in the sense that, for
example, they cannot invite or allow other members of the Council to join in their deliberations.