H �I C I u Section 30220 of the Coastal Act states: Coastal areas suited 'for water —oriented recreational activities that cannot readily be provided at inland water areas shall be protected for such uses. Section 30221 of the Coastal Act states: Oceanfront land suitable for recreational use shall be protected for recreational use and development unless present and foreseeable future demand for public or commercial recreational activities that could be accommodated on the property is already adequately provided for in the area. Section 30224 of the Coastal Act states: 5-92-A0B Page 7 tIncreased recreational boating use of coastal waters shall be encouraged, in accordance with this division, by developing dry storage areas, ' increasing public launching facilities, providing additional berthing space in existing harbors, limiting non -water -dependent land uses that congest access corridors and preclude boating support facilities, providing harbors of refuge, and by providing for new boating facilities in natural harbors, new protected water areas, and in areas dredged from dry land. Section 30213 of the Coastal Act states, in part: Lower cost visitor and recreational facilities shall be protected, ' encouraged, and where feasible, provided. Developments providing public recreational opportunities are preferred. The City's certified Land Use Plan incorporates each of the above Coastal Act ' Sections. The certified LUP contains the following policy: Consistent with all other policies to protect and enhance the quality residential character of the community, the City shall encourage and protect both public and private water --oriented recreational and entertainment facilities as a means of providing public access to the waterfront. 1. Recreational Boating The Coastal Act places a high priority on the provision of recreational boating facilities. The proposed marina development will provide increased recreational boating opportunities in Newport Bay. The subject site, by virtue of its location adjacent to the bay, is suitable for recreational use and, more specifically for water -oriented recreational activities that cannot be readily provided inland. The location of the proposed development would allow boaters access to lower Newport Bay as wel] as to the Pacific Ocean. The land use designation at the subject site is Recreation and Marine Commercial. A marina is a priority use under• that designation.