Permitted, incentive uses have the highest priority of any of the listed - uses. Marinas are included among the highest priority under the Recreation and Marine Commercial designation. Marine related offices are also allowed. The proposed modifications are consistent with the existing land use designation. The changes would result in more specific text describing what is allowed at the site. The Coastal Act -addresses recreational boating in a number of Sections. Section 30224 states: Increased recreational boating use of coastal waters shall be encouraged in accordance with this division, by developing dry storage areas, increasing public launching facilities, providing additional berthing space in existing harbors, limiting non -water -dependent land uses that congest access corridors and preclude boating support facilities, providing harbors of refuge, and by providing for new boating facilities in natural harbors, new protected water areas, and in areas dredged from dry land. Section 30234 of the Coastal Act states: j1 U Newport Beach Land Use Plan Amendment No. 3-92 Page 8 Facilities serving the commercial fishing and recreational boating industries shall be protected and, where feasible, upgraded.