For the purposes of this section, "commercial fishing facilities in Bodega Bay" means that not less than BO percent of all boating facilities proposed to be developed or improved, where such improvement would create additional berths in Bodega Bay, shall be designed and used for commercial fishing activities. Section 30235 of the Coastal Act states: Revetments, breakwaters, groins, harbor channels, seawalls, cliff retaining walls, and other such construction that alters natural shoreline processes shall be permitted when required to serve coastal —dependent uses or to protect existing structures or public beaches in danger from ' erosion, and when designed to eliminate or mitigate adverse impacts on local shoreline sand supply. Existing marine structures causing water stagnation contributing to pollution problems and fish kills should be phased out or upgraded where feasible. n ' 5-92-408 Page t2 1, Biological Impacts/Mitigation ' The proposed marina project includes 77,600 cubic yards of dredging and/or excavation.