Plaintiffs had well -established property interests in the homes. 462 U.S. 791 (1983) (mortgagee had a property. interest entitling him to due process); in their electric meters, *41Hill v. Pacific Gas a Electric Co., 22 Cal. App. 788 (1913) (property interest in electrical current); and in their permits and licenses, Cal. Civ. Code § 655 ("[t)here may be ownership of all inanimate things which are capable of appropriation or of manual delivery ... and of rights created or granted by statute"). See Traverse v. People Ex Rel Dept. of Transportation, 6 Cal.4th 1152, 1161 (1993) (property interest in continuation of permit for operation of Billboard); Golden v.