The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Note: As I have had substantial experience in working with rent studies and in the preparation of relocation impact reports, I recommend consideration be given to utilizing our firm to supervise the preparation of the above information and the report. ISSUE: IS THE CITY REQUIRED TO PREPARE AND CONSIDER THE RELOCATION IMPACT REPORT REQUIRED BY GC §65863.7? DISCUSSION: Yes, for the following reasons: 1. As noted above, GC §65863.7(i) places the responsibility for the preparation of the report on the City. 2. GC 565863.7(a) provides: "...the person or entity proposing the change in use shall file a report on the impact of the conversion.... the report shall address the availability of adequate replacement housing in mobilehome parks and relocation costs." [Emphasis added.] 3. Although the provisions of GC §65863.7(b) seem to imply by the use of the words "...if any,...." that a hearing on the relocation impact report is not required, I believe that a common sense interpretation of the statue as a whole requires the conclusion that the City is required to hold a -public hearing to consider the adequacy of the relocation benefits. 4. For example, GC §65863.7(b) provides that: "...a park resident may request and shall have the right to a hearing before the legislative body on the sufficiency of the report." Further, GC §65863.7(e) provides: "The legislative body, or its delegated advisory agency, shall review the report, prior to any change of use...." [Emphasis added.] 5. More importantly, I cannot conceive of a Court not 'holding that the City`•., is required to both prepare the relocation impact report and consider it at a public hearing where the residents are allowed to argue as to the `inadequacy of the findings and the relocation