The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] ISSUE: DOES GC S65863.7 APPLY TO THE CITY? DISCUSSION: Yes. Under the broadly worded provision of GC 565863.7(i). ISSUE: ARE THE RELOCATION BENEFITS PROVIDED BY THE LEASE SUFFICIENT TO SATISFY THE STATUTORY REQUIREMENTS? DISCUSSION: Although the residents will inevitably make the argument that the relocation benefits of the Lease are inadequate and do not satisfy the statutory requirements, for the following reasons I believe the City has, by far, the stronger position: 1. GC §65863.7(e) provides: "The legislative body, or its delegated advisory agency, shall review the report prior to any change of use, and may require as a condition of the change, the person or the entity to take steps to mitigate any adverse impact of the conversion, closure or cessation of use on the ability of displaced mobilehome park residents to find adequate housing in a mobilehome park. The steps required to be taken to mitigate shall not to exceed the reasonable cost of relocation." [Emphasis added.] 2. GC §65863.7(i) provides that when, as here, the City is the one responsible for the closure, the City: "...is required to take steps to mitigate the adverse impact of the change as may be required in subdivi- sion (e)." [Emphasis added.] 3-. GC §§65863.7(e) and (i) are both discretionary in that they do not absolutely require the City to actually provide for mitigation measures or the payment of relocation benefits.