The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] After many years of weighing development possibilities for the site and informing residents of this in a series of leases dating back to 1973, the City has now elected to seriously entertain a proposed commercial project that would encompass the Park and require its abandonment. In anticipation of the selection of a specific development proposal, the City contracted with Pacific Relocation Consultants of Long Beach, California (PRC) to prepare a Relocation Impact Report ('Report") as described by California Government Code Section 65863.7 The mandate of Section 65863.7 is to "...report on the impact of the conversion, closure or cessation of use upon the displaced residents of the mobile home park to be converted or closed. In determining the impact of the conversion, closure, or cessation of use on displaced mobilehome park residents, the report shall address the availability of adequate replacement housing in mobilehome parks and relocation costs. In orderto prepare this Report, PRC conducted a survey of residents, a comprehensive study of mobile home park housing resources in orange County, and an analysis of physical relocation issues.