The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The second issue is that the City is probably required to take steps identified in the report to mitigate the Jrnpact on the change in use or the ability of the residents to find adequate replacement housing in a mobilehome park. '\3. LEGAL ISSUES X Does Government Code Section 7260 apply? Government Code Section 7260 et. seq. requires a public agency to pay relocation costs to "displaced persons." I have not seen this issue addressed in any of Brent Swanson's \' legal memorandums to us, so I do not know whether it was considered. In File December 8, 1999 my opinion Government Code Section 7260 may not apply because the definition of displaced person in 7260(c)(1) specifically excepts, in subsection (2)(b), "Any person whose right of possession at the time of moving arose after the date of the public entitys acquisition of the real property." Since the City has always owned the real property and is the lessor of the real property, all the tenants right of possession arose after the acquisition.