The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] That is Section 20.51.060 which mandates that a mobilehome park "relocate or appropriately compensate" each displaced resident. Apparently, the City of Newport Beach has calculated the costs related to such relocation under its own ordinance for Marinapark. Please consider this letter the second formal request on behalf of the residents to be provided with a copy of the relocation study for Marina Park. In the event you feel that as the local legislative body you may garner some different treatment under the above laws, I would direct you to Government Code Section 65863.7(i) which states that the above laws (as integrated by Keh v. Walters) apply when the local governmental body's decision results in the closure or change of use. "in this case, the local governmental agency is the person proposing the change of use £or purposes of preparing the impact report required by this section and is required to take steps to mitigate the adverse impact of the change of use..." Ibid (emphasis added). Again, this subdivision (i) of the Government Code Section 65863.1 is specifically incorporated by reference into the non -waive able Article 6 of the MRL (Section 798.56(h).