The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] In our experiences with mobilehome park closures, two facts have become clear. First, the obligations imposed on the party proposing the closure to mitigate adverse impacts to the tenants (such as relocation) can be extremely onerous. Second, the statutory framework defining the closure proponent's obligations to tenants is sufficiently vague that litigation is guaranteed. THE CITY'S ONEROUS OBLIGATIONS UNDER SECTION 65863.7 OF THE CALIFORNIA GOVERNMENT CODE Section 65863.7, subdivision (a) of the California Government Code provides in relevant part: Prior to conversion of a mobilehome park to another use ... or prior to closure of a mobilehome park or cessation of use of the land as a mobilehome park, the person or entity proposing the change in use shall file a report on the impact of the SILICON VALLEY SAN DIEGO SAN DIEGO/GOLDEN TRIANGLE SAN FRANCISCO AUSTIN SEATTLE SACRAMENTO LAJOLLA Gray Cary Ware & Frei�nrich U.P • Robert Burnham, Esq. July 25, 2000 Page 2 conversion, closure, or cessation of use upon the displaced residents of the mobilehome park to be converted or closed. In determining the impact of the conversion, closure or cessation of use on displaced mobilehome park residents, the report shall address the availability of adequate replacement housing in mobilehome parks and relocation costs. (Gov't Code, § 65863.7(a).) (Italics added.) Under Section 65863.7, subdivision (i), if the "closure, cessation, or change of use is the result of a decision by a local governmental entity or planning agency not to renew a conditional use permit ... under which the mobilehome park has operated[,] ... the local governmental agency is the person proposing the change in use." (Gov't Code, § 65863.7(i).)