The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Walters (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 1522. In Keh, the park owner attempted to close the park one space at a time in compliance with Civil Code section 798.56(g). The actions, however, were not in compliance with Government Code section 658653.7. The park owner argued that the two statutes should be applied separately. The Court responded: "Such an interpretation is untenable. The two statutes were clearly intended to function together as an integrated scheme, as is evidenced by the cross references contained in Civil Code section 798.56(h) and Government Code sections 65863.7(c) and 65863.8." Id. at 1535. Section 798.56(h) of the MRL further cross-references specifically Government Code section 65863.7(i) which deals with a local governmental agency's obligation "to take steps to mitigate the adverse impact of a change of use."