The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Conservatively, I believe this applies to notice as early as the first fifteen (15) day notice requirement. Therefore, we should have a relocation impact report prepared and provided to each resident fifteen (15) days prior to, when the City Council has a hearing on the responses to the RFP or a hearing on a decision to convert the use of the park. There is an alternative interpretation that would indicate the report should be provided at the six (6) month or twelve (12) month notice but it involves reading section 65863.7(c) as a typo. "When the impact report is filed .... the ...entity proposing the change shall provide a copy of the report ... at the same time the notice is provided pursuant to paragraph [798.56 (f)(2))." Section 798.56(f)(2) does not exist. But (g)(2) exists and provides for the 6 or 12 month notice.