The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] to the RFP� If the Council chooses to change the use of the property and processes permits for a the chosen use, another six (6) months notice follows after all the permits have been issued and then a sixty (60) day notice to terminate tenancy at the end of the six (6)'month: The only change in this timeline would be if no permits were necessary then a twelve (12) month notice would be required after the City's decision to change the use of the property to a chosen use. 2. RELOCATION OBLIGATIONS File December 8, 1999 Prior to conversion of a mobilehome park to another use, Government Code Section 65863.7 requires a report, "on the impact of the conversion, closure or cessation of use upon the displaced residents of the mobilehome park to be converted or closed ...the report shall address the availability of adequate replacement housing in mobilehome parks and relocation costs." This requirement is applicable to the City under subsection (1) which reads as follows: "This section is applicable when the closure, cessation, or change of use is the result of a decision by a local governmental entity or planning agency not to renew a conditional use permit or a zoning