The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] I apologize for not getting this letter to you sooner. However, I was out of the country for the past two weeks. In addition, after returning, I spent two days taking my wife to and from urgent care due to an - illness she acquired during our travels. The following provisions of the lease are contrary to the MRL: 1. SECTIONS 4CSD AND 16: These sections of the -lease require each resident to waive their relocation rights. That is directly contrary to Civil Code' Section 798.19 which states that "no rental agreement shall contain a provision by which the homeowner waives his or her rights under the provisions of Article 1 to 8, inclusive of this Chapter.' Any such waiver shall be deemed contrary to public policy and void." As explained below, notice and payment of relocation benefits are integral aspects of the change of use laws embodied in the MRL, the Government Code and City of Newport Beach local ordinance.