Several tenants re - Page 5 fused to sign the new lease and then would get a $50.00 rent increase notice. It is a reasonable infer- ence -that the tenants who were so targeted were tar- geted as examples to others, and not merely in their capacity as individuals. C. The Compliance With the Mobilehome Residency Law Issue 1. Rent Increases Under the Mobilehome Residency Law, rent re- quired of month -to -month tenants can be increased on 90 days' notice. (§ 798.30.) However, when long-term leases pursuant to section 798.17 are offered, as they were here, and if a tenant elects an agreement for 12 months or less, then the month - to -month rental agreement "shall contain the same rental charges, terms, and conditions as the rental agreement offered pursuant to subdivision (b), dur- ing the first 12 months ...... (§ 798.17 subd.