The lease also forced a waiver of jury and man- dated arbitration, which violated the Mobilehome Residency Law, specifically Civil Code section 798.25.5. Section 798.25.5 provides that a rule or regulation unilaterally adopted and implemented without the homeowners' consent, and which pur- ports to deny homeowners their right to a trial by jury or mandates binding arbitration of any dispute between the management and homeowners, shall be void and unenforceable. To the same effect is section 798.19: "No rental agreement for a mobile - home shall contain a provision by which the homeowner waives his or her rights under the ... [Mobilehome Residency Law].... Any such waiver shall be deemed contrary to public policy and void." Given that the lease deprived tenants of rights they would otherwise have had under the Mobilehome Residency Law, we must agree with the trial court that the tenants would hardly have accepted the new leases on their own.