Beach Municipal Code (NBMC), and Local Coastal Program inconsistent with the AELUP for JWA per: 1. Section 2.1.1 Aircraft Noise that the "aircraft noise emanating from airports may be incompatible with general welfare of the inhabitants within the vicinity of an airport." 2. Section 2.1.2 Safety Compatibility Zones in which "the purpose of these zones is to support the continued use and operation of an airport by establishing compatibility and safety standards to promote air navigational safety and to reduce potential safety hazards for persons living, working or recreating near JWA." 3. Section 2.1.4, and PUC Section 21674 which state that the Commission is charged by PUC Section 21674(a) "to assist local agencies in ensuring compatible land uses in the vicinity of ...existing airports to the extent that the land in the vicinity of those airports is not already devoted to incompatible uses," and PUC Section 21674(b) "to coordinate planning at the state, regional and local levels so as to provide for the orderly development of air transportation, while at the same time protecting the public health, safety and welfare." 17-103 Agenda Item 3 — Newport Beach dousing Element Implementation Amendments May 16, 2024 Page 6 4. 3.2.1 General Policy of the AEL UP which states that the General Land Use policy of the Airport Land Use Commission for Orange County shall be "Within the boundaries of the AEL UP, any land use