HomeMy WebLinkAbout2400 W COAST HWY111111111 lill 11111111111111111111
[…] A. Project Description
The applicant is proposing to expand, by 744 square feet, the public service area
of an existing restaurant, which currently contains 624 square feet of public
service area. The proposed 744 square foot expansion consists of the conversion
of 183 square feet of existing non—public service area in the subject restaurant
into additional public service area, and the conversion of an existing upstairs
beauty salon into 561 square feet of additional public service area.
Administrative Coastal Development Permit 5-95-112 (Jasper)
Page 3 of 5
B. Public Access
Section 30252 of the Coastal Act states, in part:
The location and amount of new development should maintain and enhance public
access to the coast by: (4) providing adequate parking facilities or
providing substitute means of serving the development with public
transportation.
The provision of adequate on -site parking for private development is necessary to
maintain and enhance public access to the coastal zone. The proposed development
would be located in a mixed use shopping complex containing 40 on -site parking
spaces. In approving De Minimis Waiver 5-93-287 for the conversion of a
previously existing ice cream shop to the subject restaurant, the Executive