July 9, 2024
[…] docking boats over the tidelands. There is no legitimate justification for the vastly
superior docking situation to be charged far less and while having far greater rights.
Private Yacht Clubs and Exclusive Commurifty Given Favorable Treatment: The
alternative plan calls for private yacht clubs and an exclusive community to receive
discriminatory favorable treatment. The purpose of the Beacon Bay Bill and other
Coastal Commission legislation is to ensure the ability of the public to use the tidelands.
(See, e.g., Coastal Act § 30001 ["The Legislature hereby finds and declares ... the
California coastal zone is a distinct and valuable natural resource of vital and enduring
interest to all the people....] [emphasis added].) The City turns the Beacon Bay Bill
upside down by favoring yacht clubs and exclusive neighborhoods over the public.
Creation of More Classes Results in Additional Discrimination: From the vague