July 9, 2024
[…] outside of the City limits who wish to enjoy recreational boating and access to the coast. The
City is maintaining and creating barriers to the public's ability to access and utilize the State-
owned tidelands. The City cannot discriminate against nonresidents. It cannot discriminate
against perceived non -Newport Beach socioeconomic echelons.
Allowing this type of politically or socioeconomic based discrimination is not only
inequitable but also runs afoul of the Beacon Bay Bill, the tenets of the California Coastal
Commission Act and other applicable laws (See, e.g., Coastal Act § 30001, stating "The
Legislature hereby finds and declares ... the California coastal zone is a distinct and valuable
natural resource of vital and enduring interest to all the people...." [emphasis added]; see also,
City's General Plan R 8.6, R 9, R 9. 1, et seq. confirming that the City is required to ensure that
coastal access is accessible to the public regardless of socioeconomic status; Illinois Central
Railroad v.