July 9, 2024
[…] of, or substantially interfere with or impact Public Trust resources. Staff believes that
each benchmark provides a reasonable and consistent method for determining
rents in their geographic coverage areas and are in the best interests of the State.
OTHER PERTINENT INFORMATION:
1. In 2011, Chapter 585, Statutes of 2011 became law and repealed Public
Resources Code section 6503.5 that had allowed rent-free use of state land by
certain private parties for their recreational piers. It replaced the former section
with a new section 6503.5 which provides that the Commission "shall charge
rent for a private recreational pier constructed on state lands."
2. In 2014, the Commission adopted amendments to Sections 1900, 2002, and 2003
under articles 1 and 2 of title 2, division 3, chapter 1 of the California Code of
Regulations that included regulations on rent -setting methods approving the use