s NEWPORT BEACH
[…] zones and noise contours.
The Division also notes that this is the seventh proposed overrule since 2020 for a component of
a larger redevelopment development program in Newport Beach. This ongoing pattern of
overrules raises concerns about the cumulative impact on safety. Each overrule potentially
compromises the safety of both aviation users at Jahn Wayne Airport (JWA) and the new
residents of Newport Beach, by allowing developments that may not fully account for the
necessary safety and noise considerations.
In addition, PUC Section 21675.1(f) provides: If a city or county overrules the commission
pursuant to subdivision(d) with respect to a publicly owned airport that the city or county does
not operate, the operator of the airport is not liable for damages to property or personal injury
resulting from the city's or county's decision to proceed with the action, regulation, or permit.
Please note: These comments are to be included in the public record of any decision to
overrule the ALUC. If you have questions or if we may be of further assistance, please contact
me by email at jonothan.huff@dot.ca.gov or call (916) 879-6528.
Sincerely,
Originally signed by
Jonathan Huff