AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF
[…] 4. The City is a coastal community with numerous coastal resources that attract over
seven million annual visitors. This includes public beaches, Newport Harbor, Balboa
Peninsula, Balboa Island, and Newport Bay. The number of annual visitors, coupled
with historic development patterns of the City, has created a significant impact on the
limited parking supply. The loss of off-street parking on residential lots would
exacerbate the continual public parking problems in the Coastal Zone, as it shifts
residential parking from on -site to on -street. Government Code Section 66314(d)(11)
notes that off-street parking shall not be required to be replaced when a garage,
carport, or other covered parking is converted to an ADU or JADU. Notwithstanding
this, Government Code Section 66329 notes, "Nothing in this article shall be construed
to supersede or in any way alter or lessen the effect or application of the California
Coastal Act of 1976..."
5. The elimination of off-street parking in residential properties within the Coastal Zone
would create a significant impact to public parking and limit visitor access to coastal
resources. To preserve the limited parking supply and ensure this amendment is