HomeMy WebLinkAbout5-15-0087_Staff ReportSTATE OF CALIFORNIA - NATURAL RESOURCES AGENCY EDMUND G. BROWN, JR., GOVERNOR CALIFORNIA COASTAL COMMISSION
[…] Thus, the proposed project does not result
in any adverse visual impacts. Therefore, the project as proposed is consistent with both Section
30251 of the Coastal Act with respect to visual resource impacts waterside (the expanded marina) and with LCP policies with respect to visual resource impacts landside (the new
restaurant structure and parking lot).
Conclusion
As conditioned, the Commission finds that the proposed project is consistent with the visual
resource policies of both the Coastal Act and the City’s certified LCP, as listed above.
E. HAZARDS
Section 30235 of the Coastal Act states:
Revetments, breakwaters, groins, harbor channels, seawalls, cliff retaining walls, and other
such construction that alters natural shoreline processes shall be permitted when required to serve coastal-dependent uses or to protect existing structures or public beaches in danger from erosion and when designed to eliminate or mitigate adverse impacts on local shoreline
sand supply. Existing marine structures causing water stagnation contributing to pollution
problems and fish kills should be phased out or upgraded where feasible.
Section 30253 of the Coastal Act provides in part:
New Development shall:
(1) Minimize risks to life and property in areas of high geologic, flood, and fire hazards...
Coastal Land Use Plan, Hazards and Protective Devices, Policy 2.8 1-2 states,
Design and site new development to avoid hazardous areas and minimize risks to life and
property from coastal and other hazards.
Coastal Land Use Plan, Hazards and Protective devices, Policy 2.8 1-4 states,
Require new development to assure stability and structural integrity, and neither create nor contribute significantly to erosion, geologic instability, or destruction of the site or surrounding area or in any way require the construction of protective devices that would
substantially alter natural landforms along bluffs and cliffs.
5-15-0087 (Irvine Company and City of Newport Beach)
34
Coastal Land Use Plan, Coastal Erosion, Policy 2.8 6-5 states,
Permit revetments, breakwaters, groins, harbor channels, seawalls, cliff retaining walls and other structures altering natural shoreline processes or retaining walls when
required to serve coastal-dependent uses or to protect existing principal structures or
public beaches in danger from erosion and when designed to eliminate or mitigate adverse impacts on local shoreline sand supply, unless a waiver of future shoreline protection was required by a previous coastal development permit.
Coastal Land Use Plan, Coastal Erosion, Policy 2.8 6-6 states,