HomeMy WebLinkAbout5-15-0087_Staff ReportSTATE OF CALIFORNIA - NATURAL RESOURCES AGENCY EDMUND G. BROWN, JR., GOVERNOR CALIFORNIA COASTAL COMMISSION
[…] LCP, as listed above.
F. PUBLIC ACCESS
Section 30210 of the Coastal Act states:
In carrying out the requirement of Section 4 of Article X of the California Constitution,
maximum access, which shall be conspicuously posted, and recreational opportunities
shall be provided for all the people consistent with public safety needs and the need to protect public rights, rights of private property owners, and natural resource areas from overuse.
Section 30211 of the Coastal Act states:
Development shall not interfere with the public's right of access to the sea where
acquired through use or legislative authorization, including, but not limited to, the use of dry sand and rocky coastal beaches to the first line of terrestrial vegetation.
Section 30212 of the Coastal Act states, in relevant part:
(a) Public access from the nearest public roadway to the shoreline and along the coast
shall be provided in new development projects except where:[…]
(2) adequate access exists nearby, …