HomeMy WebLinkAbout5-15-0087_Staff ReportSTATE OF CALIFORNIA - NATURAL RESOURCES AGENCY EDMUND G. BROWN, JR., GOVERNOR CALIFORNIA COASTAL COMMISSION
[…] Section 30232 of the Coastal Act states:
Protection against the spillage of crude oil, gas, petroleum products, or hazardous substances shall be provided in relation to any development or transportation of such materials. Effective containment and cleanup facilities and procedures shall be provided
for accidental spills that do occur.
Section 30233 of the Coastal Act states (in relevant part):
(a) The diking, filling, or dredging of open coastal waters, wetlands, estuaries, and lakes shall be permitted in accordance with other applicable provisions of this division, where there is no feasible less environmentally damaging alternative, and where feasible
mitigation measures have been provided to minimize adverse environmental effects, and
shall be limited to the following:
(l) New or expanded port, energy, and coastal-dependent industrial facilities, including commercial fishing facilities. (2) Maintaining existing, or restoring previously dredged, depths in existing navigational
channels, turning basins, vessel berthing and mooring areas, and boat launching ramps.
(3) In open coastal waters, other than wetlands, including streams, estuaries, and lakes,
new or expanded boating facilities and the placement of structural pilings for public recreational piers that provide public access and recreational opportunities. (4) Incidental public service purposes, including but not limited to, burying cables and
pipes or inspection of piers and maintenance of existing intake and outfall lines.
5-15-0087 (Irvine Company and City of Newport Beach)
21
(5) Mineral extraction, including sand for restoring beaches, except in environmentally sensitive areas.
(6) Restoration purposes.
(7) Nature study, aquaculture, or similar resource dependent activities.
Coastal Land Use Plan, Eelgrass Meadows, Policy 4.1.4-4 states,
Provide for the protection of eelgrass meadows and mitigation of impacts to eelgrass meadows in a comprehensive harbor area management plan for Newport Bay.
Coastal Land Use Plan, Eelgrass Meadows, Policy 4.1.4-5 states,