Caltrans has reviewed the proposed Findings and Facts in Support (Findings) provided by the City of Newport Beach (City) and the Staff Report from ALUC dated February 20, 2025, and the Inconsistency Determination letter dated March 20, 2025. Caltrans has reviewed the proposed Findings of Resolution No. 2025-13 and has determined the Findings are sufficient to warrant the proposed overrule. Specifically, the Findings appear to be consistent with the purposes of the statutes set forth in the California Public Utilities Code (PUC) section 21670-21676.5, as well as noise and safety certain criteria disseminated in the AELUP for the JWA. PUC Section 21675.1(f) states: "If a city or county overrules the commission pursuant to subdivision(d) with respect to a publicly owned airport that the city or county does not operate, the operator of the airport is not liable for damages to property or personal "Provide a safe and reliable transportation network that serves all people and respects the environment" 18-48 Ms. Ung, Principal Planner May 14, 2025 Page 2 injury resulting from the city's or county's decision to proceed with the action, regulation, or permit."