s NEWPORT BEACH
[…] 6. Section 20.48.200 F.2.b. —Building and Demolition Permits —The Ordinance
states, "For an accessory dwelling unit that will replace a detached garage, the
building and demolition permits shall be reviewed and issued concurrently." The
City should amend the Ordinance to specify that building, and demolition
permits are reviewed and issued concurrently for JADUs as well.
7. Section 20.48.200 F.3. — Building Height — The Ordinance requires attached
ADUs to "comply with the height limit as required by underlying zoning district."
While this appears to comply with State ADU Law, Government Code section
66321, subdivision (b)(4)(D) precludes a local agency from requiring less than
"A height of 25 feet or the height limitation in the local zoning ordinance that
applies to the primary dwelling, whichever is lower, for an accessory dwelling
unit that is attached to a primary dwelling. This subparagraph shall not require a
local agency to allow an accessory dwelling unit to exceed two stories." The
City's Ordinance does not reflect the 25 feet height minimum. Moreover, it is
34-43
unclear whether this requirement would permit a second story. The City should
clarify these sections to ensure building heights and stories for attached ADUs
are not unduly restricted.