A RESOLUTION OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY
[…] these zones is to support the continued use and operation of an airport by
establishing compatibility and safety standards to promote air navigational
safety and to reduce potential safety hazards for persons living, working or
recreating near JWX;
b. Section 2.1.3 (Building Height Restrictions), which states that "a Determination
of No Hazard to Air Navigation does not automatically equate to a Consistency
determination of the ALUC" and that "the Commission may find a project
Inconsistent based on an obstruction determination",
c. Section 2.1.4 (Air Transportation) reciting CPUC Section 21674 which states
that the Commission is charged by CPUC Section 21674(a) "to assist local
agencies in ensuring compatible land uses in the vicinity of ... existing airports
to the extent that the land in the vicinity of those airports is not already devoted
to incompatible uses," and CPUC Section 21674(b) which states that "to
coordinate planning at the state, regional and local levels so as to provide for
the orderly development of air transportation, while at the same time protecting
the public health, safety and welfare"; and
Resolution No. 2025-60
Page 4 of 11
d. Section 3.2.1 (General Policy), which states that "within the boundaries of the
AELUP, any land use may be found to be Inconsistent with the AELUP which...
permits structures of excessive height in areas which would affect adversely