HomeMy WebLinkAbout17 - Coyote Canyon Landfill Gas to Energy Facility Appeal (PA2022-063) - CorrespondenceFrom: Alisha C. Pember <apember@adamsbroadwell.com>
[…] held that an agency may not rely on a categorical exemption if to do so would
require the imposition of mitigation measures to reduce potentially significant
effects to less than significant levels. 14 Here, the Project has impacts that are
significant and require mitigation, both by the City's own admission and based on
substantial, unrebutted evidence in the record presented by Residents' experts. This
exemption does not apply to the Project.
Next, Staff inexplicably asks the Council to find that the Project is exempt
from CEQA under CEQA Section 21094.5, a CEQA section which applies only to
"infill" projects. Section 21094.5 defines "infill project" to include "(i) residential; (ii)
retail or commercial, where no more than one-half of the project area is used for
parking; (iii) a transit station; (iv) a school; [or] (v) a public office building."15 The
Project is an industrial RNG facility which does not qualify as an "infill project"
under Section 21094.5.
Assuming Staff meant to refer to a different CEQA provision, the Project is