COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DEPARTMENT
[…] these zones is to support the continued use and operation of an airport by
establishing compatibility and safety standards to promote air navigational
safety and to reduce potential safety hazards for persons living, working or
recreating near JWX;
b. Section 2.1.3 (Building Height Restrictions), which states that a
Determination of No Hazard to Air Navigation does not automatically equate
to a Consistency determination of the ALUC and that the Commission may
find a project Inconsistent based on an obstruction determination;
C. Section 2.1.4 (Air Transportation) and CPUC Section 21674 which state that
the Commission is charged by CPUC Section 21674(a) "to assist local
agencies in ensuring compatible land uses in the vicinity of ... existing
airports to the extent that the land in the vicinity of those airports is not
already devoted to incompatible uses," and CPUC Section 21674(b) "to
coordinate planning at the state, regional and local levels so as to provide
for the orderly development of air transportation, while at the same time
protecting the public health, safety and welfare."; and
Resolution No. 2025-74
Page 4 of 7
d. Section 3.2.1 (General Policy), which states that "within the boundaries of
the AELUP, any land use may be found to be Inconsistent with the AELUP
which permits structures of excessive height in areas which would affect