Subject: RE: Proposed Project /Newport Beach Golf Course
[…] This memo contains responses to a comment letter related to the Environmental Impact Report (EIR) that the
City of Newport Beach received in response to the notice of the City Council Hearing for the proposed
Project of October 28, 2025. This comment was received after the close of the Draft EIR public review
period (May 23, 2025 through July 7, 2025).
Under CEQA, a lead agency is required to consider comments on the Draft EIR and to prepare written
responses, if a comment is received within the public comment period (Pub. Resources Code, § 21091, subd.
(d); CEQA Guidelines, § 15088.). When a comment letter is received after the close of the public comment
period, however, a lead agency does not have an obligation to respond (Pub. Resources Code, § 21091,
subd. (d)(1); Pub. Resources Code, § 21092.5, subd. (c)("Nothing in this section requires the lead agency to
respond to comments not received within the comment periods specified in this division, to reopen comment
periods, or to delay acting on a negative declaration or environmental impact report.").) Although a lead
agency is not required to respond to late comments, it may choose to do so (Gray V. County of Madera
(2008) 167 Cal. App. 4th 1099, 1 1 10 (Gray), citing Pub. Resources Code, § 21091, subd. (d)(1); CEQA
Guidelines, § 15088; Gilroy Citizens for Responsible Planning v.