Under CEQA, a lead agency is required to consider comments on the Draft EIR and to prepare written responses, if a comment is received within the public comment period (Pub. Resources Code, § 21091, subd. (d); CEQA Guidelines, § 15088.). When a comment letter is received after the close of the public comment period, however, a lead agency does not have an obligation to respond (Pub. Resources Code, § 21091, subd. (d)(1); Pub. Resources Code, § 21092.5, subd. (c)(“Nothing in this section requires the lead agency to respond to comments not received within the comment periods specified in this division, to reopen comment periods, or to delay acting on a negative declaration or environmental impact report.”).) Although a lead agency is not required to respond to late comments, it may choose to do so (Gray v. County of Madera (2008) 167 Cal. App. 4th 1099, 1110 (Gray), citing Pub. Resources Code, § 21091, subd. (d)(1); CEQA Guidelines, § 15088; Gilroy Citizens for Responsible Planning v.